Privacy policy

This section pertains to the Privacy Policy of TheLabelLife.com owned by The Label Corp Private Limited. We would like to inform that our privacy policy is subject to change without intimation and you shall be required to review the same regularly.

The protection and security of your personal information is one of The Label Corp. Private Limited’s top priorities. This Privacy Policy discloses The Label Corp. Private Limited’s practice with respect to the information collected from the users of this website. By using this website you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the website’s Terms of Use. By accessing or using this website you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the website but do not transact business on the website, as well as users who are registered on the website. ‘Personal Information’ refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information etc.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

By accepting this privacy policy, you authorize TheLabelLife.com to collect, store and use any information that you provide on our website. The information collected by us are:

  • All information entered by you on our website such as your name, address, contact number, email ID, chat history, and such other information sent by you via emails to our email ID.
  • Information collected by means of cookies that are installed on your hard drive.
  • Information such as the IP Address of your computer, the server from which you are accessing our website, details of web browser and operating system used to access our website, date, time and place of accessing of our website etc.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser onto your computer. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist TheLabelLife.com to provide you with uninterrupted service. TheLabelLife.com does not use cookies to save Personal Information for outside uses.

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

We, along with third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

No use or services available on this website are directed towards children. TheLabelLife.com does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children or sell its products to children.


 

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Label Corp. Private Limited owns all the information collected via the website or applications installed on the website. As applicable, the information collected by TheLabelLife.com shall be used to contact you about the website and website related news and services available on the website; monitor and improve the website; calculate the number of visitors to the website and to know the geographical locations of the visitors; update you on all the special offers available on the website and provide you with a better shopping experience. This includes sending emails intimating the various offers on the website. You may at any time choose to unsubscribe from such email. Some of your information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, such as courier companies, credit card processing companies, vendors etc. to enable them and TheLabelLife.com perform their duties and fulfill your order requirements. TheLabelLife.com does not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any information that TheLabelLife.com may collect from you through this website. However, TheLabelLife.com is not responsible for any information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to your browser settings.

The Label Corp.Private Limited reserves the right to share any of your personal information to comply with the orders of subpoenas, court orders or other legal process. Your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which shall be without notice to you.

TheLabelLife.com may share collective information such as demographics and website usage statistics with our sponsors, advertisers or other third parties (such third parties do not include TheLabelLife.com’s marketing partners and network providers). When this type of information is shared, such parties do not have access to your Personal Information. When you contact TheLabelLife.com through any means such as chat/email, TheLabelLife.com reserves the right to include your email ID for marketing communications. You can unsubscribe from such communications anytime you wish to do so.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS


 

1. GENERAL

1.1. These Terms & Conditions apply to products purchased via www.thelabellife.com, www.thelabelcorp.com, www.thehomelabel.com, www.theclosetlabel.com, www.thetrunklabel.com or placed through Social Media, or offline on phone or chat or through our Customer Delight Team which are all assets managed by Label Corp Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, (“Company” or “The Label Corp Private Limited” and its successors and assigns)

1.2. PLEASE READ THE TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE PURCHASING ANY PRODUCTS OR AVAILING ANY SERVICES ON ANY ASSET OF THE LABEL CORP. PRIVATE LIMITED. ANY PURCHASE MADE BY YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THROUGH ANY OTHER ASSET SHALL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUPPLY TERMS AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE SAME. IN ADDITION TO THE FOREGOING, YOU SHALL ALSO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE, PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS BY THE VENDOR OR ADDITIONAL TERMS OF SERVICE WHICH ARE DISPLAYED WITH THE SELECTION OF THE PRODUCT, IF ANY (“ADDITIONAL TERMS”). IF THERE IS ANY CONFLICT BETWEEN THE SUPPLY TERMS AND THE ADDITIONAL TERMS, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS SHALL TAKE PRECEDENCE IN RELATION TO THAT SALE.

1.3. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE SUPPLY TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER ASSET OF THE LABEL CORP. FOR ANY PURCHASE OR SERVICE.

1.4. The website uses regular industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The Secure Server Software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure correct use of information, we will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures, and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.

1.5. Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that the website keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

1.6. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.


 

2. BUSINESS

2.1. The websites are a platform that facilitate the online sale and purchase of merchandise and services (“Services”) offered by third party vendors and service providers (“Vendor/s”). Title to the merchandise (“Products”) will pass directly from the Vendors to you.

2.2. TheLabelLife.com has the right to change or discontinue any service at any time, without notice. TheLabelLife.com may add or modify the procedures, modes, processes or conditions of purchase at any time. TheLabelLife.com shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of any aspect of the services.


 

3. PRODUCT

3.1. TheLabelLife.com enables the sale of a variety of products. Shipping for all the products on the website shall be per the company’s policy, which may be changed by TheLabelLife.com from time to time.

3.2. In case you receive a damaged product, please get in touch with our Customer Delight Team on 02-23077-0280 or write to us on help@thelabellife.com. Damage will be assessed and a solution will be offered. The product may be replaced or other corrective measure may be taken to address the issue

3.3 Incase the product is out of stock, our Customer Delight Team will get in touch with you and a refund request will be raised. For paid orders the refund will be processed directly into your debit/credit card or online account. The money will reflect on your card or in your bank account within 7 to 21 working days from when the refund request was raised. For Cash On Delivery (COD) payments, there will be no refund given as no payment was received by us.


 

4. SERVICES

4.1. You should take all responsibility for your own actions in utilizing the products purchased by you; TheLabelLife.com shall not be liable for any such action.

4.2. You represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws as applicable in India.

4.3. TheLabelLife.com shall not be responsible for any deficiency in payment of consideration payable towards the products purchased on the website.

4.4. In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by the Platform Privacy Policy is Melissa D’sa (melissa@thelabellife.com), Head – Customer Delight Team. Please write to us on help@thelabellife.com to register any grievances you may have.

4.5. In the event that you have any complaints or concerns with respect to the website or our services, please contact our Customer Delight Team at help@thelabellife.com


 

5. INDEMNIFICATIONS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

5.1. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The Label Corp. Private Limited from and against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, damages, demands, costs and expenses (including legal fees and disbursements in connection therewith and interest chargeable thereon) asserted against or incurred by The Label Corp. Private Limited that arise out of, result from, or may be payable by virtue of, any breach of any representation, warranty, covenant or agreement made or obligation to be performed by you pursuant to these supply terms or any additional terms applicable to the purchase of products.

5.2. In no event shall The Label Corp. Private Limited and its officers, directors, employees, partners or vendors be liable to you, the vendor or any third party for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether or not foreseeable or whether or not The Label Corp. Private Limited has been advised of the possibility of such damages, or based on any theory of liability, including breach of contract or warranty, negligence or other tortious action, or any other claim arising out of or in connection with your purchase of the products and services herein. Notwithstanding anything to contrary, The Label Corp. Private Limited’s entire liability to you under this Terms of Offer For Sale or otherwise shall be the refund of the money charged from you, under which the unlikely liability arises.


 

6. GOVERNING LAW

6.1. These Terms & Conditions and the relationship between you and The Label Corp. Private Limited shall be governed in accordance with the laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles.

6.2. All claims, differences and disputes arising under or in connection with or in relation to the Terms & Conditions or any transactions entered into on or through the website or the relationship between you and The Label Corp. Private Limited shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra and you hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.